Home Info Search DB SickKids
 
     Statistics



     Related Links
     Contact
     Acknowledgements
 

PartiGeneDB

  • PartiGeneDB is a publicly available database resource containing the assembled partial genomes for ~300 eukaryotic organisms.

  • Partial genomes are generated from expressed sequence tag datasets containing more than 1000 sequences.

  • PartiGeneDB allows users to view sets of genes and identify genes of interest in organisms for which a full genome is not currently available.

  • PartiGeneDB is automatically updated to include new organism datasets as they are generated.

  • PartiGeneDB provides four portals of entry into the database - click on SearchDB panel above to access them.

  • PartiGeneDB is hosted and supported by the Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto.

  • In addition to providing a comprehensive resource facilitating comparative analyses, PartiGeneDB allows researchers to access the partial genomes of organisms that may not be available elsewhere. However, we recommend and encourage users interested in exploring datasets from a single organism in more depth, that you visit the specific web sites associated with the sequencing effort associated with that organism.


Statistics (As at January 2005) :

TaxonSpeciesSequencesClusters
Alveolates1528512882775
Euglenozoa42222911836
Other Protists78984026477
Fungi34446200150962
Plants1171758666712941
Cnidaria312782726420
Nematodes37294095107374
Arthropods31299632111666
Other Protostomes108651442445
Chordates39640995279224
Echinoderms25403730173